Names from the Women's Swimming 100m Backstroke Heats

Emily Seebohm, who had the best time out of all the heats


I have to admit, I am fascinated with the Olympics. Not only do I love to watch all of the different sports, but I love to see the names from the different countries. Here are the names of the women from the 100m backstroke heats that went on earlier today.

Heat 6

1. Melissa "Missy" Franklin - U.S. - Time: 59.37 Seconds
2. Belinda Hocking - Australia - 59.61
3. Aya Terakawa - Japan - 59.82
4. Fu Yuanhui - China - 59.96
5. Simona Baumrtova - Czech Republic - 59.99
6. Alexianne Castel - France - 1:00.16
7. Jenny Mensing - Germany - 1:00.72
8. Laure Manaudou - France - 1:01.03

Heat 5

1. Anastasia Zueva - Russia - 59.88
2. Julia Wilkinson - Canada - 59.94
3. Rachel Bootsma - U.S. - 1:00.03
4. Gemma Spofforth - Britain - 1:00.05
5. Sinead Russell - Canada - 1:00.10
6. Daryna Zevina - Ukraine - 1:00.57
7. Fabiola Molina - Brazil - 1:01.40
8. Elena Gemo - Italy - 1:01.77

Heat 4

1. Emily Seebohm - Australia - 58.23
2. Georgia Davies - Britain - 59.92
3. Zhao Jing - China - 59.97
4. Kirsty Conventry - Zimbabwe - 1:00.24
5. Arianna Babieri - Italy - 1:00.25
6. Mie Nielsen - Denmark - 1:00.38
7. Duane Da Rocha - Spain - 1:00.57
8. Sharon von Rouwendaal - Netherlands - 1:0061

Heat 3

1. Fernanda Gonzalez - Mexico - 1:01.28
2. Alicja Tchorz - Poland - 1:01.44
3. Carolina Colorado - Colombia - 1:01.81
4. Kimberly Buys - Belgium - 1:01.92
5. Melissa Ingram - New Zealand - 1:01.94
6. Ekaterina Avramova - Bulgaria - 1:02.20
7. Therese Svendsen - Sweden - 1:03.11
8. Stephanie Au Hoi Shun - Hong King, China - 1:04.31

Heat 2

1. Tao Li - Singapore - 1:01.60
2. Eyglo Osk Gustafsdottir - Iceland - 1:02.40
3. Melanie Nocher - Ireland - 1:02.44
4. Anja Carmen - Slovenia - 1:02.68
5. Sanja Jovanovic - Croatia - 1:03.38
6. Eszter Povazsay - Hungary - 1:03.55
7. Yekaterina Rudenko - Kazakhstan - 1:03.64
8. Hazal Sarikaya - Turkey - 1:04.80

Heat 1

1. Karen Vilorio - Honduras - 1:06.38
2. Monica Ramirez - Andorra - 1:07.72
3. Ines Remersaro - Uruguay - 1:08.03
4. Anahit Barseghyan - Armenia - 1:08.19
5. Angelique Trinquier - Monaco - 1:10.79

Qualified for the Next Round:

1.Emily Seebohm
2. Melissa "Missy" Franklin
3. Belinda Hocking
4. Aya Terakawa
5. Anastasia Zueva
6. Georgia Davies
7. Julia Wilkinson
8. Fu Yuanhui
9. Zhao Jing
10. Simona Baumrtova
11. Rachel Bootsma
12. Gemma Spofforth
13. Sinead Russell
14. Alexianne Casel
15. Kirsty Coventry
16. Arianna Barbieri

Comments

Popular Posts